Heart failure & cardiomyopathies
Regional and ethnic influences on the response to empagliflozin in patients with heart failure and a reduced ejection fraction: the EMPEROR-Reduced trial
Authors' conclusion
There were notable differences in the placebo event rates for major HF events across diverse regions and race/ethnic groups. The benefit of empagliflozin was most pronounced in groups with the highest ratio of HF hospitalization to cardiovascular death. Regional differences were attenuated when the definition of HF events was expanded to include outpatient worsening HF events.
Study context
- Population
- Patients with HFrEF (EMPEROR-Reduced trial), by region and race/ethnicity
- Participants
- 3,730 patients
- Comparison
- Empagliflozin vs placebo, by region and race/ethnicity
Methodological detailssubgroup analysis by region and race/ethnicity
- Subgroup analysis by region and race/ethnicity
Primary result
As reported in the abstract
Placebo event rates for CV death or HF hospitalization (per 100 patient-years), by region and race/ethnicity
| Group | Asia | North America | Latin America | Europe | Black | Asian | White |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Placebo | 27.7 | 26.4 | 21.4 | 17.5 | 34.4 | 24.3 | 18.7 |
Placebo
Asia27.7
North America26.4
Latin America21.4
Europe17.5
Black34.4
Asian24.3
White18.7
- Ratio of total heart failure (HF) hospitalization to CV death: Asia, North America, Europe
- 5.4, 4.8, 2.1
- Ratio of total HF hospitalization to CV death: Black, Asian, White
- 4.8, 4.2, 2.2
- Including outpatient worsening HF episodes increased the relative risk reduction with empagliflozin in Europe
- 6% to 26%
Parts of this Brief are withheld: the automatic checks could not confirm them against the abstract.
Original publication
Regional and ethnic influences on the response to empagliflozin in patients with heart failure and a reduced ejection fraction: the EMPEROR-Reduced trial. Eur Heart J. Published 29 June 2021. doi:10. 1093/ eurheartj/ ehab360
Summarised from the published abstract; every number is checked against it