Predicting Temporal Trends and Hospital-Level Variation in Calcium Modification Strategies Adoption in Percutaneous Coronary Intervention
Authors' conclusion
This analysis demonstrates divergent adoption patterns between IVL and CA, with IVL showing more rapid uptake.
Study context
- Population
- PCI in US registries, 2009–2022100,000 simulated iterations
- Exposure
- Intravascular lithotripsy (IVL) vs coronary atherectomy (CA)
- Outcome
- Predicted utilization of calcium modification strategies
- Follow-up
- 2035
Methodological detailsMonte Carlo simulations, logistic growth models, multiple US registries
- Monte Carlo simulations
- Logistic growth models
- Multiple US registries
Main finding
As reported in the abstract
Projected adoption
| Group | Value | Mean annual growth |
|---|---|---|
| IVL | 32.41% (95% CI 28.76%–36.06%) | 2.5% (95% CI: 2.1% to 2.9%) |
| CA | 4.5 to 5.5% (10% to 90% CI 3.8%–6.2%) |
Value
IVL32.41% (95% CI 28.76%–36.06%)
CA4.5 to 5.5% (10% to 90% CI 3.8%–6.2%)
Mean annual growth
IVL2.5% (95% CI: 2.1% to 2.9%)
CA— not stated in the abstract
Observational data: associations, not effects.
Further findings
Hospital-level variation: high-volume centres (>10% CA use) · 2020 to 2035
- Increasing variability; high-volume centres increased from 8.6% (2020) to 29.6% (2035)
- 8.6% to 29.6%
Original publication
Predicting Temporal Trends and Hospital-Level Variation in Calcium Modification Strategies Adoption in Percutaneous Coronary Intervention. JACC Adv. Published 7 October 2025. doi:10. 1016/ j. jacadv. 2025. 102159
Composed by AI from the published abstract and checked against it. How Briefs are made →