Atherosclerotic Risk Factor Prevalence in Adults With Congenital Heart Disease: A Meta-Analysis
Authors' conclusion
Except for DM and smoking, the prevalence of traditional ASCVD risk factors is similar in ACHD compared to the general population.
Study context
- Population
- Adults with congenital heart disease (mean age 39 years; 52% males; 88% simple/moderate complexity)62 studies (30 controlled)
- Participants
- 110,469 adults
- Comparison
- Adults with congenital heart disease (ACHD) vs general population
- Outcome
- Prevalence of traditional ASCVD risk factors (hypertension, dyslipidemia, DM, obesity, smoking, physical inactivity)
Methodological detailsLiterature search up to May 15, 2024
- Literature search up to May 15, 2024
Pooled result
As reported in the abstract
Prevalence of ASCVD risk factors in ACHD
| Group | Lack of regular exercise | Hypertension | Obesity | Dyslipidemia | Current smoking | DM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACHD | 54% (45%-63%) | 33% (26%-40%) | 18% (14%-22%) | 17% (11%-25%) | 12% (9%-14%) | 7% (5%-9%) |
ACHD
Lack of regular exercise54% (45%-63%)
Hypertension33% (26%-40%)
Obesity18% (14%-22%)
Dyslipidemia17% (11%-25%)
Current smoking12% (9%-14%)
DM7% (5%-9%)
Original publication
Atherosclerotic Risk Factor Prevalence in Adults With Congenital Heart Disease: A Meta-Analysis. JACC Adv. Published 19 October 2024. doi:10. 1016/ j. jacadv. 2024. 101359
Summarised from the published abstract; every number is checked against it