Heart failure & cardiomyopathies
Health Status in Heart Failure and Cancer: Analysis of the Medicare Health Outcomes Survey 2016-2020
Authors' conclusion
People with HF experience worse HRQOL than those with cancer actively receiving treatment.
Study context
- Population
- Medicare participants ≥65 years of age with heart failure (HF) or actively treated cancer
- Participants
- 71,025 / 4,165 / 4,270 / 14,542 / 17,670
- Exposure
- HF vs lung, colorectal, breast and prostate cancer
- HFn = 71,025reference
- Lungn = 4,165
- Colorectaln = 4,270
- Breastn = 14,542
- Prostaten = 17,670
- Outcome
- Health-related quality of life (HRQOL): Veterans RAND-12 physical component score (PCS) and mental component score (MCS) (0-100, population mean 50, SD 10)
Methodological detailspooled analysis of Medicare Health Outcomes Survey data 2016–2020
- Pooled analysis of Medicare Health Outcomes Survey data 2016–2020
Main finding
As reported in the abstract
Mean PCS and MCS
| Group | Physical component score (PCS) | Mental component score (MCS) |
|---|---|---|
| HF | 29.5 | 47.9 |
| Lung | 31.2 | 31.2 |
| Colorectal | 35.6 | 50.0 |
| Breast | 37.7 | 52.0 |
| Prostate | 39.6 | 53.0 |
Physical component score (PCS)
HF29.5
Lung31.2
Colorectal35.6
Breast37.7
Prostate39.6
Mental component score (MCS)
HF47.9
Lung31.2
Colorectal50.0
Breast52.0
Prostate53.0
- Mean PCS lower in HF than in each cancer (all comparisons)
- P < 0.001
- Mean MCS significantly lower in HF than in each cancer (all comparisons)
- P < 0.001
Observational data: associations, not effects.
Original publication
Health Status in Heart Failure and Cancer: Analysis of the Medicare Health Outcomes Survey 2016-2020. JACC Heart Fail. Published 6 November 2023. doi:10. 1016/ j. jchf. 2023. 10. 003
Summarised from the published abstract; every number is checked against it