Arrhythmias & electrophysiology
Optimized isochronal late activation methods in the visualization and isthmus identification of ventricular tachycardia
Authors' conclusion
Using more isochrones or using continuous ILAM analogues improves isthmus identification.
Study context
- Population
- Patients undergoing ventricular tachycardia (VT) ablation with high-density maps in both VT and sinus or paced rhythms
- Participants
- 8 electroanatomic maps
- Exposure
- 1000-isochrone vs 8-isochrone isochronal late activation mapping (ILAM)
- Outcome
- Isthmus discrimination
Main finding
As reported in the abstract
| Group | AUC |
|---|---|
| 8-isochrone ILAM | 0.600 |
| 1000-isochrone | 0.776 |
| Interquartile range | 0.714 |
| Median absolute deviation | 0.721 |
AUC
8-isochrone ILAM0.600
1000-isochrone0.776
Interquartile range0.714
Median absolute deviation0.721
- 1000-isochrone vs 8-isochrone ILAM: P < 0.0001 — DeLong test; discrimination improved progressively with more isochrones
Observational data: associations, not effects.
Original publication
Optimized isochronal late activation methods in the visualization and isthmus identification of ventricular tachycardia. Heart Rhythm. Published 22 August 2024. doi:10. 1016/ j. hrthm. 2024. 08. 038
Summarised from the published abstract; every number is checked against it